Sports Entertainment News
PST 2017 Banner2

 

2018 WCAL Wrestling Tournament

0
Posted February 11, 2018 by in

FOLLOW First Place Inc. | FACEBOOK | TWITTER: @firstplaceaward | INSTAGRAM: @firstplaceinc
First Place Inc 2017 Banner
FOLLOW & SUBSCRIBE TO @GetSportsFocus | TWITTER | INSTAGRAM | FACEBOOK | YOUTUBE

This GetSportsFocus segment is brought to you by: @Play4Prevention

108lb
1st Place – Michael Bigler of Archbishop Riordan
2nd Place – Joseph Orlando of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
3rd Place – Jeremiah Mateo of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
4th Place – Charlie Osborne of Saint Francis
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Junipero Serra
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Archbishop Mitty
1st Place Match
Michael Bigler (Archbishop Riordan) won by major decision over Joseph Orlando (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) (Maj 17-6)
3rd Place Match
Jeremiah Mateo (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) won by fall over Charlie Osborne (Saint Francis) (Fall 2:31)
5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit (Junipero Serra) and Forfeit Forfeit (Archbishop Mitty) (DFF)

115lb
1st Place – Benny Arra of Saint Francis
2nd Place – John paul Vroman of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
3rd Place – Ryan Smith of Archbishop Mitty
4th Place – Jerin Oca of Junipero Serra
5th Place – Colby Dobson of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
6th Place – Alejandro Fillon of Archbishop Riordan
1st Place Match
Benny Arra (Saint Francis) won by major decision over John paul Vroman (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) (Maj 10-1)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Smith (Archbishop Mitty) won by decision over Jerin Oca (Junipero Serra) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Colby Dobson (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) won by major decision over Alejandro Fillon (Archbishop Riordan) (Maj 11-0)

122lb
1st Place – Charles Matthews of Junipero Serra
2nd Place – Gennaro Fiorillo of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
3rd Place – Francis Woods of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
4th Place – Michael Gray of Archbishop Riordan
5th Place – Dhruv Jatkar of Saint Francis
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Archbishop Mitty
1st Place Match
Charles Matthews (Junipero Serra) won by decision over Gennaro Fiorillo (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
Francis Woods (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) won by major decision over Michael Gray (Archbishop Riordan) (Maj 12-2)
5th Place Match
Dhruv Jatkar (Saint Francis) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Archbishop Mitty) (FF)

128lb
1st Place – James Woods of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
2nd Place – Brent Flemmer of Saint Francis
3rd Place – Rolando Pineda of Junipero Serra
4th Place – Armondo Munoz of Archbishop Riordan
5th Place – Jacob Limon of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Archbishop Mitty
1st Place Match
James Woods (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) won by fall over Brent Flemmer (Saint Francis) (Fall 5:14)
3rd Place Match
Rolando Pineda (Junipero Serra) won by fall over Armondo Munoz (Archbishop Riordan) (Fall 4:07)
5th Place Match
Jacob Limon (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Archbishop Mitty) (FF)

134lb
1st Place – Gregory Garcia of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
2nd Place – Antonio Nathan-miranda of Archbishop Riordan
3rd Place – Connor Edelman of Archbishop Mitty
4th Place – Ethan Butts of Junipero Serra
5th Place – Long Tran of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
6th Place – Charlie Bracke of Saint Francis
1st Place Match
Gregory Garcia (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) won by decision over Antonio Nathan-miranda (Archbishop Riordan) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Connor Edelman (Archbishop Mitty) won by decision over Ethan Butts (Junipero Serra) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
Long Tran (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) won by fall over Charlie Bracke (Saint Francis) (Fall 0:36)

140lb
1st Place – Randolph Aberouette of Archbishop Riordan
2nd Place – Michael Pechina of Junipero Serra
3rd Place – Patrick Hamilton of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
4th Place – Jack Cheney of Archbishop Mitty
5th Place – Adrian Saxon of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Valley Christian (San Jose)
1st Place Match
Randolph Aberouette (Archbishop Riordan) won by fall over Michael Pechina (Junipero Serra) (Fall 4:37)
3rd Place Match
Patrick Hamilton (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) won by decision over Jack Cheney (Archbishop Mitty) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Adrian Saxon (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Valley Christian (San Jose)) (FF)

147lb
1st Place – Alex Rodriguez of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
2nd Place – Jake Barbeau of Archbishop Mitty
3rd Place – Jules Mulwa of Archbishop Riordan
4th Place – Steven Howley of Saint Francis
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Valley Christian (San Jose)
1st Place Match
Alex Rodriguez (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) won by fall over Jake Barbeau (Archbishop Mitty) (Fall 4:00)
3rd Place Match
Jules Mulwa (Archbishop Riordan) won by major decision over Steven Howley (Saint Francis) (Maj 21-10)
5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) and Forfeit Forfeit (Valley Christian (San Jose)) (DFF)

154lb
1st Place – Gene Aberouette of Archbishop Riordan
2nd Place – Andrew Forman of Archbishop Mitty
3rd Place – Diego Diaz of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
4th Place – Alessandro Maiuolo of Saint Francis
5th Place – Eric Gai of Junipero Serra
6th Place – Andrew Saxon of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
1st Place Match
Gene Aberouette (Archbishop Riordan) won by fall over Andrew Forman (Archbishop Mitty) (Fall 1:55)
3rd Place Match
Diego Diaz (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) won by decision over Alessandro Maiuolo (Saint Francis) (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
Eric Gai (Junipero Serra) won by forfeit over Andrew Saxon (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) (FF)

162lb
1st Place – Jack Woods of Junipero Serra
2nd Place – Charles Baguley of Archbishop Mitty
3rd Place – Jake Angelo of Archbishop Riordan
4th Place – Chanan Lam of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
5th Place – Alex Henderson of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Valley Christian (San Jose)
1st Place Match
Jack Woods (Junipero Serra) won by decision over Charles Baguley (Archbishop Mitty) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Jake Angelo (Archbishop Riordan) won by decision over Chanan Lam (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Alex Henderson (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Valley Christian (San Jose)) (FF)

172lb
1st Place – Zane Hake of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
2nd Place – Evan Friend of Archbishop Mitty
3rd Place – Marius Kulda of Junipero Serra
4th Place – Mitchell Ambre of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
5th Place – Jonathan Battad of Archbishop Riordan
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Valley Christian (San Jose)
1st Place Match
Zane Hake (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) won by decision over Evan Friend (Archbishop Mitty) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Marius Kulda (Junipero Serra) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mitchell Ambre (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match
Jonathan Battad (Archbishop Riordan) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Valley Christian (San Jose)) (FF)

184lb
1st Place – Carsten Rawls of Saint Francis
2nd Place – Isaac Rogan of Archbishop Riordan
3rd Place – Angel Vargas of Junipero Serra
4th Place – Kiev Trinidad of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
5th Place – Matthew Torregroza of Archbishop Mitty
6th Place – William La Herran of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
1st Place Match
Carsten Rawls (Saint Francis) won by fall over Isaac Rogan (Archbishop Riordan) (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
Angel Vargas (Junipero Serra) won by decision over Kiev Trinidad (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Matthew Torregroza (Archbishop Mitty) won by forfeit over William La Herran (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) (FF)

197lb
1st Place – George Morris of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
2nd Place – Arman Popli of Junipero Serra
3rd Place – Raymond Russell of Archbishop Riordan
4th Place – Tyler Smith of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
5th Place – Abbas Zaidi of Saint Francis
6th Place – Tyler Laton of Archbishop Mitty
1st Place Match
George Morris (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) won by major decision over Arman Popli (Junipero Serra) (Maj 10-2)
3rd Place Match
Raymond Russell (Archbishop Riordan) won by decision over Tyler Smith (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Abbas Zaidi (Saint Francis) won by fall over Tyler Laton (Archbishop Mitty) (Fall 1:27)

222lb
1st Place – Victor Jaquez of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
2nd Place – Dominic Torregroza of Archbishop Mitty
3rd Place – Robert Gulchin of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
4th Place – Kabir Samra of Archbishop Riordan
5th Place – Lance Torno of Junipero Serra
6th Place – Chase Lazarus of Saint Francis
1st Place Match
Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) won by fall over Dominic Torregroza (Archbishop Mitty) (Fall 2:26)
3rd Place Match
Robert Gulchin (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep) won by decision over Kabir Samra (Archbishop Riordan) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Lance Torno (Junipero Serra) won by fall over Chase Lazarus (Saint Francis) (Fall 2:21)

285lb
1st Place – Marcellus Eison of Junipero Serra
2nd Place – Davis Salom of Archbishop Mitty
3rd Place – Pablo Matan of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)
4th Place – Dontrell Harden of Archbishop Riordan
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Valley Christian (San Jose)
1st Place Match
Marcellus Eison (Junipero Serra) won by decision over Davis Salom (Archbishop Mitty) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Pablo Matan (Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)) won by decision over Dontrell Harden (Archbishop Riordan) (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit (Valley Christian (San Jose)) and Forfeit Forfeit (Valley Christian (San Jose)) (DFF)

Final Team Standings
1 Archbishop Riordan – 211.5
2 Bellarmine – 199.0
3 Junipero Serra – 177.0
4 Sacred Heart Cathedral – 162.0
5 Archbishop Mitty – 160.0
6 Saint Francis – 116.0
7 Valley Christian – 13.0


About the Author

Alforde Joaquin

ALF’s passion for shooting and editing has earned him several awards including an Edward R. Murrow Award in 2006 for Videography. He was also a nominee for the National Edward R. Murrow Award for Videography. A 6-time Emmy recipient for five different categories: Director/Producer, Videography, Editing, Feature Segment and Sound Mixing, Alf has produced over 1,000 video segments and is committed to developing GetSportsFocus as one of the best sports video magazine on the web.

0 Comments



Be the first to comment!


Leave a Response

(required)