Sports Entertainment News
IKEsPLACE

 

2018 Blossom Valley Athletic League Wrestling Finals

Posted February 20, 2018 by in

FOLLOW & SUBSCRIBE TO @GetSportsFocus | TWITTER | INSTAGRAM | FACEBOOK | YOUTUBE

This GetSportsFocus segment is brought to you by: @Play4Prevention

2018 Blossom Valley Athletic League Wrestling Finals

108lb
1st Place – Javier Torres of Live Oak
2nd Place – Calvin Antonio of Evergreen Valley
3rd Place – Andy Tu of Piedmont Hills
4th Place – Santino Topete of Silver Creek
5th Place – Adrian Lopez of Santa Teresa
6th Place – Nien Tran of James Lick
7th Place – Dominic Iorio of Gunderson
8th Place – Lucas Sultana of Pioneer
1st Place Match
Javier Torres (Live Oak) 30-6, Jr. over Calvin Antonio (Evergreen Valley) 32-8, Fr. (Fall 5:06)
3rd Place Match
Andy Tu (Piedmont Hills) 12-4, Jr. over Santino Topete (Silver Creek) 23-8, Fr. (Fall 2:11)
5th Place Match
Adrian Lopez (Santa Teresa) 20-8, Sr. over Nien Tran (James Lick) 15-11, So. (Fall 1:38)
7th Place Match
Dominic Iorio (Gunderson) 12-8, Fr. over Lucas Sultana (Pioneer) 15-11, Fr. (MD 14-3)

115lb
1st Place – Eric Sanchez of Silver Creek
2nd Place – Kaikoa Tumale of Evergreen Valley
3rd Place – Emilliano Arellano of Overfelt
4th Place – Benjamin Castaneda of San Jose
5th Place – Elias Jaimes of Santa Teresa
6th Place – Theodore Vo of Westmont
7th Place – Isaac Orias of Piedmont Hills
8th Place – Jurrel Lardizabal of Independence
1st Place Match
Eric Sanchez (Silver Creek) 34-4, Sr. over Kaikoa Tumale (Evergreen Valley) 30-9, Fr. (Fall 0:36)
3rd Place Match
Emilliano Arellano (Overfelt) 32-13, Jr. over Benjamin Castaneda (San Jose) 16-3, So. (Fall 2:39)
5th Place Match
Elias Jaimes (Santa Teresa) 16-14, Sr. over Theodore Vo (Westmont) 20-10, So. (Fall 3:00)
7th Place Match
Isaac Orias (Piedmont Hills) 10-6, Fr. over Jurrel Lardizabal (Independence) 11-12, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

122lb
1st Place – Harrison Nguyen of Evergreen Valley
2nd Place – Joncarlo Molina of Independence
3rd Place – Leon Belman of Westmont
4th Place – Christian Molina of Silver Creek
5th Place – Anthony Lam of Andrew Hill
6th Place – Chris Olivares of Pioneer
7th Place – Trevor Shore of Leland
8th Place – Gabriel Leanos of Santa Teresa
1st Place Match
Harrison Nguyen (Evergreen Valley) 26-9, So. over Joncarlo Molina (Independence) 11-7, So. (Fall 2:43)
3rd Place Match
Leon Belman (Westmont) 21-8, Fr. over Christian Molina (Silver Creek) 15-7, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Anthony Lam (Andrew Hill) 14-7, So. over Chris Olivares (Pioneer) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 13-6)
7th Place Match
Trevor Shore (Leland) 3-2, Sr. over Gabriel Leanos (Santa Teresa) 12-13, So. (Dec 9-6)

128lb
1st Place – Estevan Sanchez of Silver Creek
2nd Place – Michael Nguyen of Westmont
3rd Place – Christian Antonio of Evergreen Valley
4th Place – Zack Bretzke of Leigh
5th Place – Connor Cormier of Leland
6th Place – Andres Roach of Live Oak
7th Place – David Ortiz of Branham
8th Place – Rodolf Ocampo of James Lick
1st Place Match
Estevan Sanchez (Silver Creek) 26-8, So. over Michael Nguyen (Westmont) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 3:19)
3rd Place Match
Christian Antonio (Evergreen Valley) 26-12, Fr. over Zack Bretzke (Leigh) 18-9, Sr. (Fall 1:30)
5th Place Match
Connor Cormier (Leland) 2-2, So. over Andres Roach (Live Oak) 9-11, Fr. (Dec 9-4)
7th Place Match
David Ortiz (Branham) 1-2, Sr. over Rodolf Ocampo (James Lick) 6-9, So. (Dec 10-8)

134lb
1st Place – Trevor Kaiser of Leigh
2nd Place – Nick Melendez of Branham
3rd Place – Jared Padilla of Leland
4th Place – Matthew Regala of Evergreen Valley
5th Place – William Lott of Silver Creek
6th Place – Damien Lozano of Lincoln
7th Place – Denton Hu of Piedmont Hills
8th Place – Gianmatteo Martinez of Willow Glen
1st Place Match
Trevor Kaiser (Leigh) 35-7, Sr. over Nick Melendez (Branham) 27-11, Jr. (Dec 12-8)
3rd Place Match
Jared Padilla (Leland) 4-1, Jr. over Matthew Regala (Evergreen Valley) 23-13, So. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
William Lott (Silver Creek) 18-10, So. over Damien Lozano (Lincoln) 13-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
7th Place Match
Denton Hu (Piedmont Hills) 12-5, . over Gianmatteo Martinez (Willow Glen) 10-10, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

140lb
1st Place – Grant Kaiser of Leigh
2nd Place – Harrison Zhang of Sobrato
3rd Place – Eddie Fernandez of Overfelt
4th Place – Jacob Goldberg of Pioneer
5th Place – Jason Najar of Evergreen Valley
6th Place – David Cipnan of Branham
7th Place – Zach Souza of Live Oak
8th Place – Rodolofo Ruiz of Mt. Pleasant
1st Place Match
Grant Kaiser (Leigh) 34-8, Sr. over Harrison Zhang (Sobrato) 25-4, Sr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Eddie Fernandez (Overfelt) 24-13, Sr. over Jacob Goldberg (Pioneer) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
5th Place Match
Jason Najar (Evergreen Valley) 29-14, Fr. over David Cipnan (Branham) 14-9, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match
Zach Souza (Live Oak) 11-8, Fr. over Rodolofo Ruiz (Mt. Pleasant) 12-5, So. (Dec 5-0)

147lb
1st Place – Daniel Meza of Santa Teresa
2nd Place – Kenny Saetern of Overfelt
3rd Place – Devin Dumlao of Pioneer
4th Place – Jonah Samarron of Silver Creek
5th Place – christopher Reilly of Leland
6th Place – Tyler Elder of Leigh
7th Place – Casey Forrest of Del Mar
8th Place – Tai Nguyen of Sobrato
1st Place Match
Daniel Meza (Santa Teresa) 10-2, . over Kenny Saetern (Overfelt) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Devin Dumlao (Pioneer) 4-1, Sr. over Jonah Samarron (Silver Creek) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
christopher Reilly (Leland) 4-2, Sr. over Tyler Elder (Leigh) 23-16, Sr. (MD 12-0)
7th Place Match
Casey Forrest (Del Mar) 4-2, Jr. over Tai Nguyen (Sobrato) 14-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:53 (15-0))

154lb
1st Place – Daniel Woo of Pioneer
2nd Place – Minh Nguyen of Silver Creek
3rd Place – Grant Baerenstecher of Leigh
4th Place – Carlos Vela of Branham
5th Place – Ron Belman of Westmont
6th Place – Garrett Thompson of Independence
7th Place – Christopher Riggins of Santa Teresa
8th Place – Talon Ziraldo of Sobrato
1st Place Match
Daniel Woo (Pioneer) 4-0, Sr. over Minh Nguyen (Silver Creek) 22-9, Sr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Grant Baerenstecher (Leigh) 29-8, Sr. over Carlos Vela (Branham) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Ron Belman (Westmont) 20-10, Jr. over Garrett Thompson (Independence) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 0:15)
7th Place Match
Christopher Riggins (Santa Teresa) 22-8, Sr. over Talon Ziraldo (Sobrato) 10-6, Sr. (For.)

162lb
1st Place – Marcos Jimenez of Evergreen Valley
2nd Place – Nick Banas of Leland
3rd Place – Trevor Strachman of Leigh
4th Place – Fernando Vargas of Del Mar
5th Place – Jonathan Ciprian of Branham
6th Place – Gabriel Anaya of Sobrato
7th Place – Samuel Leingang of Lincoln
8th Place – Aaron Lee of Piedmont Hills
1st Place Match
Marcos Jimenez (Evergreen Valley) 23-4, So. over Nick Banas (Leland) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 2:42)
3rd Place Match
Trevor Strachman (Leigh) 29-7, Sr. over Fernando Vargas (Del Mar) 4-2, Jr. (MD 11-3)
5th Place Match
Jonathan Ciprian (Branham) 17-12, Fr. over Gabriel Anaya (Sobrato) 7-5, Sr. (Fall 3:40)
7th Place Match
Samuel Leingang (Lincoln) 20-8, Sr. over Aaron Lee (Piedmont Hills) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

172lb
1st Place – Robert Calzada of Overfelt
2nd Place – Carlos Jimenez of Evergreen Valley
3rd Place – Edwing Flores of Independence
4th Place – Josh Moreno of Lincoln
5th Place – Vikash Saroya of Gunderson
6th Place – Osama Raboye of Del Mar
7th Place – Brenden Given of Pioneer
8th Place – Eduardo Trejo of Leland
1st Place Match
Robert Calzada (Overfelt) 27-6, Sr. over Carlos Jimenez (Evergreen Valley) 27-6, So. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Edwing Flores (Independence) 9-9, Jr. over Josh Moreno (Lincoln) 20-8, Jr. (MD 12-2)
5th Place Match
Vikash Saroya (Gunderson) 6-4, Sr. over Osama Raboye (Del Mar) 3-3, So. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Brenden Given (Pioneer) 2-2, Fr. over Eduardo Trejo (Leland) 1-3, Sr. (For.)

184lb
1st Place – Jimmy Venya of Lincoln
2nd Place – Dylan Pruitt of Willow Glen
3rd Place – Edward Phan of Evergreen Valley
4th Place – Joel Ryu of Leland
5th Place – Andrew Isais of Yerba Buena
6th Place – Elias Echavarria of Gunderson
7th Place – Joel Ortiz of Overfelt
8th Place – Elyas Lopez of Silver Creek
1st Place Match
Jimmy Venya (Lincoln) 13-5, Jr. over Dylan Pruitt (Willow Glen) 29-7, So. (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match
Edward Phan (Evergreen Valley) 18-9, Jr. over Joel Ryu (Leland) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 11-7)
5th Place Match
Andrew Isais (Yerba Buena) 3-2, So. over Elias Echavarria (Gunderson) 7-6, So. (Dec 10-4)
7th Place Match
Joel Ortiz (Overfelt) 20-12, So. over Elyas Lopez (Silver Creek) 15-16, Jr. (For.)

197lb
1st Place – Sai Kim of Leland
2nd Place – Justin Gracia of Evergreen Valley
3rd Place – Miguel Mejia of Andrew Hill
4th Place – Riley Hedden of Sobrato
5th Place – Victor Nestares of Santa Teresa
6th Place – Giovanni Talledos of Del Mar
7th Place – Sosiua Tuiono of Oak Grove
8th Place – JT Forbes of Pioneer
1st Place Match
Sai Kim (Leland) 3-0, Sr. over Justin Gracia (Evergreen Valley) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Miguel Mejia (Andrew Hill) 3-1, . over Riley Hedden (Sobrato) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Victor Nestares (Santa Teresa) 10-10, Fr. over Giovanni Talledos (Del Mar) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:02)
7th Place Match
Sosiua Tuiono (Oak Grove) 1-2, Sr. over JT Forbes (Pioneer) 0-3, So. (Inj. 4:08)

222lb
1st Place – Josh Ballesteros of Evergreen Valley
2nd Place – Yahir Ortiz of Independence
3rd Place – Ivan Dominguez of Sobrato
4th Place – Bryan Adams of Andrew Hill
5th Place – Perry Tran of Overfelt
6th Place – Antonio Maciel of San Jose
7th Place – Jose Morales of Del Mar
8th Place – Elias Yang of Willow Glen
1st Place Match
Josh Ballesteros (Evergreen Valley) 23-6, So. over Yahir Ortiz (Independence) 13-9, So. (Fall 1:46)
3rd Place Match
Ivan Dominguez (Sobrato) 10-3, Sr. over Bryan Adams (Andrew Hill) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 2:35)
5th Place Match
Perry Tran (Overfelt) 10-9, Sr. over Antonio Maciel (San Jose) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 3:25)
7th Place Match
Jose Morales (Del Mar) 2-2, So. over Elias Yang (Willow Glen) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 4:34)

287lb
1st Place – Jarrod Calk of Silver Creek
2nd Place – Colin Daniel of Westmont
3rd Place – Cesar Lozano of Andrew Hill
4th Place – Mases Hambersom of Gunderson
5th Place – John Hunter of Santa Teresa
6th Place – Erick Macias of Evergreen Valley
7th Place – Francisco Lopez of Yerba Buena
8th Place – Jesus Castro of Willow Glen
1st Place Match
Jarrod Calk (Silver Creek) 18-14, Jr. over Colin Daniel (Westmont) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 2:27)
3rd Place Match
Cesar Lozano (Andrew Hill) 14-6, So. over Mases Hambersom (Gunderson) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 3:00)
5th Place Match
John Hunter (Santa Teresa) 18-7, Jr. over Erick Macias (Evergreen Valley) 2-8, So. (Fall 0:16)
7th Place Match
Francisco Lopez (Yerba Buena) 1-2, Jr. over Jesus Castro (Willow Glen) 0-3, Sr. (For.)

FINAL Team Standings

1. Evergreen Valley – 243.0
2. Silver Creek – 173.5
3. Leigh – 125.5
4. Leland – 109.0
5. Overfelt – 108.0
6. Santa Teresa – 90.0
7. Independence – 86.5
8. Westmont – 85.5
9. Pioneer – 82.0
10. Sobrato – 78.0


About the Author

Alforde Joaquin

ALF’s passion for shooting and editing has earned him several awards including an Edward R. Murrow Award for videography. He recently received two first place awards from the San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association in the Digital Media Sports Feature and Sports Videography categories. A 6-time Emmy recipient in five different categories: Director/Producer, Videography, Editing, Feature Segment and Sound Mixing, Alf has produced over 3,000+ video segments including several award winning documentaries and features.